Current Elected State and County Officials

Here is a PDF version of this information that includes contact information.

Office
Elected Official
District
GovernorTim Walz (D)
U.S. CongressmanPete Stauber (R)8th Congressional District
U.S. SenatorTina Smith (D)
U.S. SenatorAmy Klobucher (D)
MN State SenatorMark Koran (R)Senate District 32


Cities: Center City, Chisago City, Harris,


North Branch - A,B,C, Rush City,


Stacy, Taylors Falls, Wyoming


Townships: Amador, Chisago Lake,


Fish Lake, Lent, Nessel, Rushseba


Shafer, Sunrise
MN State SenatorKarin Housley (R)Senate District 39


City: Shafer


Township: Franconia
MN RepresentativeBrian Johnson (R)Legislative District 32A


Cities: Harris, North Branch - A, Rush City


Townships: Fish Lake, Nessel, Rushseba
MN RepresentativeAnne Neu (R)Legislative District 32B


Cities: Center City, Chisago City, Lindstrom


North Branch - B,C, Stacy, Taylors Falls,


Wyoming


Townships: Amador, Chisago Lake, Lent,


Shafer, Sunrise
MN RepresentativeBob Dettmer (R)Legislative District 39A


City: Shafer


Township: Franconia



County Auditor-TreasurerDennis J FreedTerm Expires: January 2023
County SheriffBrandon ThyenTerm Expires: January 2023
County AttorneyJanet ReiterTerm Expires: January 2023



County Board of Commissioners
County CommissionerChris DuBoseCommissioner District 1

Term Expires: January 2023
Cities: Center City, North Branch - C


Townships: Chisago Lake-N, Lent
County CommissionerRick Greene, ChairCommissioner District 2

Term Expires: January 2021
Cities: North Branch - B, Shafer, Taylors Falls


Townships: Amador, Franconia, Shafer, Sunrise
County CommissionerGeorge McMahonCommissioner District 3

Term Expires: January 2021
Cities: Chisago City, Lindstrom


Township: Chisago Lake-S
County CommissionerBen Montzka, Vice ChairCommissioner District 4

Term Expires: January 2023
Cities: Stacy, Wyoming
County CommissionerMike RobinsonCommissioner District 5

Term Expires: January 2021
Cities: Harris, North Branch - A, Rush City


Townships: Fish Lake, Nessel, Rushseba
Soil and Water Conservation District
District 1Craig Mold, TreasurerDistrict 1

Term Expires: December 2022Fish Lake, Nessel and Rushseba
District 2Roland Cleveland, Vice ChairDistrict 2

Term Expires: December 2020North Branch, Harris and Lent
District 3David TollbergDistrict 3

Term Expires: December 2022Amador and Sunrise
District 4Justin L Wilson, SecretaryDistrict 4

Term Expires: December 2020Chisago Lake and Wyoming
District 5Jim Birkholz, ChairDistrict 5

Term Expires: December 2020Franconia and Shafer